bcdcdude
Dude with tweed :)
- Joined
- Aug 20, 2018
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Favourite title
- Shenmue
- Currently playing
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel
- PSN
- bcdcdude
- Steam
- bcdcdude
Right! Time for a monthly update! As always, films in bold are bcdcdude recommended. I wish I had time to talk about these all in detail, but alas time is a luxury ill afforded for there are always films to be watched!
New films/films not seen since childhood
1) Mary Poppins / Robert Stevenson / 1964 / 3/5
2) The Front Page / Lewis Milestone / 1931 / 2/5
3) The Matrix Resurrections / Lana Wachowski / 2021 / 3/5
4) Don't Look Up / Adam McKay / 2021 / 3/5
5) Birth / Jonathan Glazer / 2004 / 3/5
6) Police Story / Jackie Chan / 1985 / 4/5
7) Petite Maman / Céline Sciamma / 2021 / 4/5
8) Police Story 2 / Jackie Chan / 1988 / 3/5
9) The Electrical Life of Louis Wain / Will Sharpe / 2021 / 3.5/5
10) Grizzly Man / Werner Herzog / 2005 / 4/5 (Documentary)
11) The King's Man / Matthew Vaughn / 2021 / 3/5
12) The Dark Past / Rudolph Maté / 1948 / 3/5
13) This Filthy World / Jeff Garlin / 2006 / 3/5 (Live show)
14) Voyage of Time IMAX Edition / Terrence Malick / 2016 / 4/5
15) Humoresque / Jean Negulesco / 1946 / 3/5
16) Resident Evil: Vendetta / Takanori Tsujimoto / 2017 / 3/5
17) Deadly Embrace / David Decoteau / 1989 / 1/5
18) Elven Days, Eleven Nights / Joe D'amato / 1987 / 2.5/5
19) Metallica: Some Kind of Monster / Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky / 2004 / 4/5 (Documentary)
20) The Navigators / Ken Loach / 2011 / 4/5
21) Possessed / Curtis Bernhardt / 1947 / 3/5
22) Night of the Creeps / Fred Dekker / 1986 / 3/5
23) Licorace Pizza / Paul Thomas Anderson / 2021 / 5/5
24) Savage Three / Vittorio Salerno / 1975 / 3/5
25) Deerskin / Quentin Dupieux / 2019 / 3/5
26) Tammy and the T-Rex / Stewart Raffill / 1994 / 4/5
27) Cyborg / Albert Pyun / 1989 / 3/5
28) Human Experiments / Gregory Goodell / 1980 / 2/5
29) Scream / Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett / 2022 / 3/5
30) Parallel Mothers / Pedro Almodóvar / 2021 / 4/5
31) Belfast / Kenneth Branagh / 2021 / 4/5
32) Sound of Metal / Darius Marder / 2019 / 4/5
33) Streets of Fire / Walter Hill / 1984 / 2/5
34) Zardos / John Boorman / 1974 / 2/5
35) In Search of the Last Action Heroes / Oliver Harper / 2019 / 4/5 (Documentary)
36) The Green Knight / David Lowery / 2021 / 4/5
37) Nightmare Alley / Guillermo Del Toro / 2021 / 4/5
38) Shaft / Godron Parks / 1971 / 3/5
39) Jabberwocky / Terry Gilliam / 1977 / 3.5/5
40) Belle / Mamoru Hosoda / 2021 / 5/5
41) Memoria / Apichatpong Weerasethakul / 2021 / 4/5
42) Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death(True)2 / Hideaki Anno et al / 1997 / 4/5
43) The End of Evangelion / Hideaki Anno & Kazuya Tsurumaki / 1997 / 5/5
Rewatched films
1) Bronco Billy / Clint Eastwood / 1980 / 4/5
2) Mirai / Mamoru Hosoda / 2019 / 4/5
3) Honkytonk Man / Clint Eastwood / 1982 / 4/5
4) Flesh For Frankenstein / Paul Morrissey / 1973 / 4/5
5) Double Impact / Sheldon Lettich / 1991 / 3/5
6) Firefox / Clint Eastwood / 1982 / 3/5
Short films
1) The Cat That Looked At A King / Dave Bossert & Peter Schneider / 2004 / 3/5
2) Shivering Sherlocks / Del Lord / 1948 / 3/5
3) Infernal Symphony / Walerian Borowxzyk / 1984 / 3/5
4) The Staggering Girl / Luca Guadagnino / 2019 / 2/5
TV Shows/Specials
1) High Score / William Acks et al / 2020 / 3/5
2) Jimmy Carr: His Dark Material / Brien Klein / 2021 / 2.5/5
3) Ronja, The Robber's Daughter / Goro Miyazaki et al / 2014 / 2/5
4) Neon Genesis Evangelion / Hideaki Anno et al / 1995+ / 5/5
Special mention to Tammy and the T-Rex for being stupidly funny and making my day when I really needed it
Streets of Fire was disappointing, but the music scenes were wonderful. Especially this song (RIP Jim Steinman)
Flesh For Frankenstein is balls to the wall insane. Bonus points for what looks like Richard E. Grant giving Sam from Lord of the Rings sage advice
And much respect to Licorace Pizza and Belle for reminding me that there will always be brilliant new films. Memoria was an experience that I won't forget...especially as it will never be released on DVD or streaming as per the directors wishes. It's slow as hell and felt like a Lynch-ian daydream.
Finally, Neon Genesis Evangelion was as brilliant as I remember, but last night was the first time I watched The End of Evangelion...fuck that was dark. I knew it was going to be grim, but crikey! I prefer the controversial original ending, but the imagery and pain of the End of Evangelion truly was special. Now on to the Rebuild of Evangelion!
New films/films not seen since childhood
1) Mary Poppins / Robert Stevenson / 1964 / 3/5
2) The Front Page / Lewis Milestone / 1931 / 2/5
3) The Matrix Resurrections / Lana Wachowski / 2021 / 3/5
4) Don't Look Up / Adam McKay / 2021 / 3/5
5) Birth / Jonathan Glazer / 2004 / 3/5
6) Police Story / Jackie Chan / 1985 / 4/5
7) Petite Maman / Céline Sciamma / 2021 / 4/5
8) Police Story 2 / Jackie Chan / 1988 / 3/5
9) The Electrical Life of Louis Wain / Will Sharpe / 2021 / 3.5/5
10) Grizzly Man / Werner Herzog / 2005 / 4/5 (Documentary)
11) The King's Man / Matthew Vaughn / 2021 / 3/5
12) The Dark Past / Rudolph Maté / 1948 / 3/5
13) This Filthy World / Jeff Garlin / 2006 / 3/5 (Live show)
14) Voyage of Time IMAX Edition / Terrence Malick / 2016 / 4/5
15) Humoresque / Jean Negulesco / 1946 / 3/5
16) Resident Evil: Vendetta / Takanori Tsujimoto / 2017 / 3/5
17) Deadly Embrace / David Decoteau / 1989 / 1/5
18) Elven Days, Eleven Nights / Joe D'amato / 1987 / 2.5/5
19) Metallica: Some Kind of Monster / Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky / 2004 / 4/5 (Documentary)
20) The Navigators / Ken Loach / 2011 / 4/5
21) Possessed / Curtis Bernhardt / 1947 / 3/5
22) Night of the Creeps / Fred Dekker / 1986 / 3/5
23) Licorace Pizza / Paul Thomas Anderson / 2021 / 5/5
24) Savage Three / Vittorio Salerno / 1975 / 3/5
25) Deerskin / Quentin Dupieux / 2019 / 3/5
26) Tammy and the T-Rex / Stewart Raffill / 1994 / 4/5
27) Cyborg / Albert Pyun / 1989 / 3/5
28) Human Experiments / Gregory Goodell / 1980 / 2/5
29) Scream / Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett / 2022 / 3/5
30) Parallel Mothers / Pedro Almodóvar / 2021 / 4/5
31) Belfast / Kenneth Branagh / 2021 / 4/5
32) Sound of Metal / Darius Marder / 2019 / 4/5
33) Streets of Fire / Walter Hill / 1984 / 2/5
34) Zardos / John Boorman / 1974 / 2/5
35) In Search of the Last Action Heroes / Oliver Harper / 2019 / 4/5 (Documentary)
36) The Green Knight / David Lowery / 2021 / 4/5
37) Nightmare Alley / Guillermo Del Toro / 2021 / 4/5
38) Shaft / Godron Parks / 1971 / 3/5
39) Jabberwocky / Terry Gilliam / 1977 / 3.5/5
40) Belle / Mamoru Hosoda / 2021 / 5/5
41) Memoria / Apichatpong Weerasethakul / 2021 / 4/5
42) Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death(True)2 / Hideaki Anno et al / 1997 / 4/5
43) The End of Evangelion / Hideaki Anno & Kazuya Tsurumaki / 1997 / 5/5
Rewatched films
1) Bronco Billy / Clint Eastwood / 1980 / 4/5
2) Mirai / Mamoru Hosoda / 2019 / 4/5
3) Honkytonk Man / Clint Eastwood / 1982 / 4/5
4) Flesh For Frankenstein / Paul Morrissey / 1973 / 4/5
5) Double Impact / Sheldon Lettich / 1991 / 3/5
6) Firefox / Clint Eastwood / 1982 / 3/5
Short films
1) The Cat That Looked At A King / Dave Bossert & Peter Schneider / 2004 / 3/5
2) Shivering Sherlocks / Del Lord / 1948 / 3/5
3) Infernal Symphony / Walerian Borowxzyk / 1984 / 3/5
4) The Staggering Girl / Luca Guadagnino / 2019 / 2/5
TV Shows/Specials
1) High Score / William Acks et al / 2020 / 3/5
2) Jimmy Carr: His Dark Material / Brien Klein / 2021 / 2.5/5
3) Ronja, The Robber's Daughter / Goro Miyazaki et al / 2014 / 2/5
4) Neon Genesis Evangelion / Hideaki Anno et al / 1995+ / 5/5
Special mention to Tammy and the T-Rex for being stupidly funny and making my day when I really needed it
Streets of Fire was disappointing, but the music scenes were wonderful. Especially this song (RIP Jim Steinman)
Flesh For Frankenstein is balls to the wall insane. Bonus points for what looks like Richard E. Grant giving Sam from Lord of the Rings sage advice
And much respect to Licorace Pizza and Belle for reminding me that there will always be brilliant new films. Memoria was an experience that I won't forget...especially as it will never be released on DVD or streaming as per the directors wishes. It's slow as hell and felt like a Lynch-ian daydream.
Finally, Neon Genesis Evangelion was as brilliant as I remember, but last night was the first time I watched The End of Evangelion...fuck that was dark. I knew it was going to be grim, but crikey! I prefer the controversial original ending, but the imagery and pain of the End of Evangelion truly was special. Now on to the Rebuild of Evangelion!
Last edited: