Truck_1_0_1_
I Don't Know, but I Have You!
- Joined
- Aug 5, 2018
- Location
- Barrie, Ontario, Canada
- Favourite title
- Shenmue II
- Currently playing
- Nothing
- PSN
- Truck_1_0_1_
- Steam
- Truck_1_0_1_
I rather enjoyed Death Wish, even if it wasn't amazing; it got thrashed around because of political correctness, not because of the merits of the film (and its short too), but my wife and I enjoyed it; as I mentioned above as well, I'm a bit more attuned to Bruce Willis, nowadays.
I've been on a bit of a binge lately, as I'm no longer walking to work and back (weather and illness are forcing me to drive), as you can see above lol.
1. Apostle (2018)
Gareth Evans new film came out 2 Fridays ago on Netflix, so I watched it 2 Mondays ago, using my sister's account (I don't like Netflix). Its absolutely hilarious reading people's takes on the film, bashing it for not being like the Raid films in any way, shape or form, yet if you read the synopsis or watch the trailer, its clear as damn day that it would be NOTHING like the Raid films.
But that's fine, because this film is a great watch: Dan Stevens (Beast from the recent Beauty and the Beast) ventures to a Welsh island, where a cult has kidnapped his sister (there's a damn good reason as to why this happens, but not gonna spoil). He has to blend in and do whatever possible to get her back, without exposing that he isn't with the cult.
It is a very well-done film and harkens back to Gareth's horrorish leanings, that he did with V/H/S/2, though nothing is ridiculously over-the-top. Another thing that I much appreciated, was that nearly all of the actors and actresses, are Welsh (or grew up in Wales, as is the case with Stevens), keeping it a film true to it's setting (Evans, of course, is super Welsh himself, as he speaks the language and was born/raised/educated there). Pacing is fairly good, the ending is a touch ambiguous, but I thought it was done well-enough.
If there is any issue, it is that things escalate a bit too much at one point and characters don't get enough development, at said escalation.
That's a minor gripe though; great film. 8/10
2. The Raid II: Berandal (2014)
In anticipation of the above film, I watched (or rewatched) all of Gareth Evans' films, leading up to Apostle's release (which was pushed back almost a month), but saved the best for last.
If you aren't familiar with the Raid II, quite simply, it is one of the best action films that has *ever* been made and that's not hyperbole; It is a brilliant title from beginning to end, with absolutely no major plotholes or mistakes, very few goofs and it tells a wonderful story that is paced perfectly and is well-acted by the entire cast.
Rama (Iko Uwais) is now with the man his brother set him up with at the end of The Raid: Redemption (which is an incredible film as well, BTW) and a plan of action is created, in order to take down the greater-scope villain of the series, so that police corruption can be brought down to a minimum. As a result, Rama goes undercover to infiltrate one of Jakarta's largest crime families, who is in cahoots with said police corruption. Along the way, he'll have to deal with a Yakuza clan that has interests in Jakarta, an outsider wishing to ingratiate himself with the top crime families in Jakarta and deal with a few years in prison.
If the Raid: Redemption was a film that showed off Uwais' fighting skills a bit more, than the Raid II showed off his acting chops, a bit more; the man can do both and both, very well. He gets into a ton of fights in this film, each more awesome than the last, however he has much more dialogue and one can see that he is a natural at acting.
The rest of the cast is wonderfully-casted as well, with all of the major players giving great performances. The fight scenes though, are still the cream of the crop; everything is choreographed beautifully and everything is wonderful to watch, whether it is on the street, in a building, in a car (which is a phenomenal scene, especially if you read how they did it) and whether it is Prakoso, Rama, Baseball Bat Man or Hammer Girl, everything is just incredibly done; there's a reason why it is 71 on Metacritic, 80% on Rotten Tomatoes, 8/10 on IMDB, etc; this is a wonderful film, Evans' finest by far.
I'll watch this movie any day of the week, gladly, 'til the day I die.
10/10
3. The God of Gamblers (1989)
A film about a master gambler, who wins everything, despite how or which form of gambling it is (cards, Cho-Han, Mahjong, etc.). A suave, sophisticated man, who is a touch snobby, yet benevolent in his actions, Ko just has a charisma and charm that make him a super-endearing character; as he's played by Yun-Fat Chow, that completely makes sense lol. Anyways, he escapes an assassination attempt, but as he's strolling home, he steps into a trap (initially set up for a snobby Indian man), that was created by Knife (Andy Lau). Ko hits his head hard on a rock and suffers amnesia, along with behaving and acting like a child. What follows are a bunch of hijinks and hilarity, along with some great gun-fu and well-shot scenes, culminating in a climax that is just absolutely fantastic. Though a bit over-the-top at times, it doesn't detract from the overall story and experience.
Yun-Fat Chow is quickly becoming one of my favourite actors, after seeing all of these films recently and he is simply brilliant in this film, whether he's playing the sophisticated, mature gambler or the child-like, immature amnesiac, he just steals every scene he's in. Andy Lau does a wonderful job as well and his support are all great foils to him. Only the supporting cast is a bit hammy at times, while the main cast tends to keep it straight, for the most part.
A wonderfully-enjoyable film, (a rounded) 10/10.
4. The Night Comes for Us (2018)
As I still have Netflix available and this film was released last Friday (the 19th), I thought, "well, why not?" The main cast is 2/3 made up of actors from the Raid series (literally) and it is another Indonesian Film, written and directed by the other half of Evans' effort in V/H/S2, Timo Tjahjanto, so it made sense for a viewing; man, I made a good choice.
Ito is a member of a Triad, one of the elite members at that (called one of the, "Six Seas)," whose family massacres an entire, poor fishing village, who had a handful of it's members stealing drugs from the Triad. Once everyone is killed, a young girl remains and Ito snaps, saving the girl and heading back to Jakarta, with a price on his head. He has to survive long enough to flee the country with the girl, but will he? Past friends also come back into his life, but are they really there to help him, this time around?
There's literally a fight scene (or guns scene) every 5 minutes or so and each one is choreographed brilliantly, though one goes a bit over the top with gore and violence (which I don't mind!). Also, Iko Uwais is back and he's a villain for the first time in his career, which was easy to take as a viewer, as he starts out as a sympathetic character (really, more of an anti-villain, if anything). Julie Estelle (Hammer Girl in the Raid II) is brilliant as the Operator, both in acting and in fighting and personally, I feel this film has propelled her career a bit and she'll get a bit more exposure/roles in the future.
Ito is played by Joe Taslim (Jaka from the Raid: Redemption) and he's fantastic as well, making his presence felt in every scene (though he makes a bunch of weird faces at times lol). The film is a wonderful action flick and having a cast that has worked together a lot, really helped in the cohesion and progression of the film on the whole.
9/10
Might venture out to the cinema this weekend for the first time in a while and I have a few more films to view at home as well!
I've been on a bit of a binge lately, as I'm no longer walking to work and back (weather and illness are forcing me to drive), as you can see above lol.
1. Apostle (2018)
Gareth Evans new film came out 2 Fridays ago on Netflix, so I watched it 2 Mondays ago, using my sister's account (I don't like Netflix). Its absolutely hilarious reading people's takes on the film, bashing it for not being like the Raid films in any way, shape or form, yet if you read the synopsis or watch the trailer, its clear as damn day that it would be NOTHING like the Raid films.
But that's fine, because this film is a great watch: Dan Stevens (Beast from the recent Beauty and the Beast) ventures to a Welsh island, where a cult has kidnapped his sister (there's a damn good reason as to why this happens, but not gonna spoil). He has to blend in and do whatever possible to get her back, without exposing that he isn't with the cult.
It is a very well-done film and harkens back to Gareth's horrorish leanings, that he did with V/H/S/2, though nothing is ridiculously over-the-top. Another thing that I much appreciated, was that nearly all of the actors and actresses, are Welsh (or grew up in Wales, as is the case with Stevens), keeping it a film true to it's setting (Evans, of course, is super Welsh himself, as he speaks the language and was born/raised/educated there). Pacing is fairly good, the ending is a touch ambiguous, but I thought it was done well-enough.
If there is any issue, it is that things escalate a bit too much at one point and characters don't get enough development, at said escalation.
That's a minor gripe though; great film. 8/10
2. The Raid II: Berandal (2014)
In anticipation of the above film, I watched (or rewatched) all of Gareth Evans' films, leading up to Apostle's release (which was pushed back almost a month), but saved the best for last.
If you aren't familiar with the Raid II, quite simply, it is one of the best action films that has *ever* been made and that's not hyperbole; It is a brilliant title from beginning to end, with absolutely no major plotholes or mistakes, very few goofs and it tells a wonderful story that is paced perfectly and is well-acted by the entire cast.
Rama (Iko Uwais) is now with the man his brother set him up with at the end of The Raid: Redemption (which is an incredible film as well, BTW) and a plan of action is created, in order to take down the greater-scope villain of the series, so that police corruption can be brought down to a minimum. As a result, Rama goes undercover to infiltrate one of Jakarta's largest crime families, who is in cahoots with said police corruption. Along the way, he'll have to deal with a Yakuza clan that has interests in Jakarta, an outsider wishing to ingratiate himself with the top crime families in Jakarta and deal with a few years in prison.
If the Raid: Redemption was a film that showed off Uwais' fighting skills a bit more, than the Raid II showed off his acting chops, a bit more; the man can do both and both, very well. He gets into a ton of fights in this film, each more awesome than the last, however he has much more dialogue and one can see that he is a natural at acting.
The rest of the cast is wonderfully-casted as well, with all of the major players giving great performances. The fight scenes though, are still the cream of the crop; everything is choreographed beautifully and everything is wonderful to watch, whether it is on the street, in a building, in a car (which is a phenomenal scene, especially if you read how they did it) and whether it is Prakoso, Rama, Baseball Bat Man or Hammer Girl, everything is just incredibly done; there's a reason why it is 71 on Metacritic, 80% on Rotten Tomatoes, 8/10 on IMDB, etc; this is a wonderful film, Evans' finest by far.
I'll watch this movie any day of the week, gladly, 'til the day I die.
10/10
3. The God of Gamblers (1989)
A film about a master gambler, who wins everything, despite how or which form of gambling it is (cards, Cho-Han, Mahjong, etc.). A suave, sophisticated man, who is a touch snobby, yet benevolent in his actions, Ko just has a charisma and charm that make him a super-endearing character; as he's played by Yun-Fat Chow, that completely makes sense lol. Anyways, he escapes an assassination attempt, but as he's strolling home, he steps into a trap (initially set up for a snobby Indian man), that was created by Knife (Andy Lau). Ko hits his head hard on a rock and suffers amnesia, along with behaving and acting like a child. What follows are a bunch of hijinks and hilarity, along with some great gun-fu and well-shot scenes, culminating in a climax that is just absolutely fantastic. Though a bit over-the-top at times, it doesn't detract from the overall story and experience.
Yun-Fat Chow is quickly becoming one of my favourite actors, after seeing all of these films recently and he is simply brilliant in this film, whether he's playing the sophisticated, mature gambler or the child-like, immature amnesiac, he just steals every scene he's in. Andy Lau does a wonderful job as well and his support are all great foils to him. Only the supporting cast is a bit hammy at times, while the main cast tends to keep it straight, for the most part.
A wonderfully-enjoyable film, (a rounded) 10/10.
4. The Night Comes for Us (2018)
As I still have Netflix available and this film was released last Friday (the 19th), I thought, "well, why not?" The main cast is 2/3 made up of actors from the Raid series (literally) and it is another Indonesian Film, written and directed by the other half of Evans' effort in V/H/S2, Timo Tjahjanto, so it made sense for a viewing; man, I made a good choice.
Ito is a member of a Triad, one of the elite members at that (called one of the, "Six Seas)," whose family massacres an entire, poor fishing village, who had a handful of it's members stealing drugs from the Triad. Once everyone is killed, a young girl remains and Ito snaps, saving the girl and heading back to Jakarta, with a price on his head. He has to survive long enough to flee the country with the girl, but will he? Past friends also come back into his life, but are they really there to help him, this time around?
There's literally a fight scene (or guns scene) every 5 minutes or so and each one is choreographed brilliantly, though one goes a bit over the top with gore and violence (which I don't mind!). Also, Iko Uwais is back and he's a villain for the first time in his career, which was easy to take as a viewer, as he starts out as a sympathetic character (really, more of an anti-villain, if anything). Julie Estelle (Hammer Girl in the Raid II) is brilliant as the Operator, both in acting and in fighting and personally, I feel this film has propelled her career a bit and she'll get a bit more exposure/roles in the future.
Ito is played by Joe Taslim (Jaka from the Raid: Redemption) and he's fantastic as well, making his presence felt in every scene (though he makes a bunch of weird faces at times lol). The film is a wonderful action flick and having a cast that has worked together a lot, really helped in the cohesion and progression of the film on the whole.
9/10
Might venture out to the cinema this weekend for the first time in a while and I have a few more films to view at home as well!
Last edited: